2014 Montrail Ultra Cup Standings

by admin on June 4, 2014

 
The Montrail Ultra Cup is heading towards another exciting finish at Western States on June 28, 2014. Thus far, the Women’s field appears to be a bit of a runaway, while it’s up for grabs for any of the Men!

Montrail is proud to have helped 21 elites gain entrance to a coveted Western States spot in 2014 through the Ultra Cup, including its own Max King who won Ice Age 50 miler and set a blistering new record. Of the current MUC Top 10 Men and Women, almost half are slated to toe the line at the world’s oldest and most prestigious 100 miler.

Standings After Ice Age 50

Women

Name Bandera 100k Sean O’Brien 50m Rocky Raccoon 100 Lake Sonoma 50m Ice Age 50m Grand Total
1 Kaci Lickteig     26.00 13.97 21 60.97
2 Lise Plantier 13.22   20.75     33.98
3 Cindy Stonesmith 13.24   20.72     33.96
4 Rachel Ballard 13.19   20.68     33.87
5 Maggie Guterl 13.17   20.69     33.86
6 Nicole Studer     31.00     31.00
7 Shaheen Sattar     23.94     23.94
8 Tera Dube   12.88   10.86   23.74
9 Riva Johnson     21.90     21.90
10 Caroline Boller   10.79   10.86   21.65


Men

Name Bandera 100k Lake Sonoma 50m Rocky Raccoon 100 Sean O’Brien 50m Ice Age 50m Grand Total
1 Ford Smith 14.26   20.82   10.79 45.88
2 Matthew Laye     31.00   11.91 42.91
3 Ian Sharman   10.81 25.98     36.79
4 Matt Smith 13.17   20.73     33.89
5 Hideki Kinoshita 13.00   20.57     33.57
6 Jesse Bolsaubin   10.70   10.67 10.73 32.11
7 Max King   10.93     21.00 31.93
8 David Laney 18.39 11.94       30.33
9 Brian Condon 13.22       13.95 27.17
10 Steve Speirs     22.86     22.86


Note: If you don’t see your name on this list, please sign up here and send bpittam@mountainhardwear.com a note confirming. We’ll do one more sweep in lead up to Western States approximately one week prior.

RD Prusaitis again at Rocky with winner Matthew Laye (center), 2nd place Ian Sharman (left) and 3rd place Jared Hazen (right).

Bandera & Rocky Raccoon Race Director Joe Prusaitis with Female Winner Nicole Studer (right) and second place Kaci Lickteig (left) at Rocky Raccoon 100 miler.

Winner of the Bandera 100k Jorge Maravilla and 2nd place David Laney in Texas.

RD of Sean O’Brien 50m Keira Henninger with winner Dylan Bowman (r), second Michael Aish (right center) and 3rd place Mike Wolfe (l).

From left to right: Tera Dube (4th), Sally McRae (2nd), Denise Bourassa (3rd), Cassie Scallon (1st) and RD Keira at Sean O’Brien 50 miler.

Max King and Kaci Lickteig with their Ice Age 50m trophies!


Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: